ATHLETE WELFARE & PREPARATION FUND

Credits: newsday.co.tt

What's new with Team TTO

Team TTO on Facebook

Team TTO on Twitter

The best time to start planning your retirement is NOW. Call Guardian Life at 226-myGG (6944) to find out more!… https://t.co/fCXazY7Rli
About 4 hours ago
RT @briaclew: https://t.co/QpuHpNoFs8 @TTOlympic continues to do all that is required to ensure steel pan version of the national anthem is…
About 7 hours ago
🇹🇹 Get your limited edition TeamTTO tees for just $150 Tees are on sale at TTOC office on 121 Abercromby Street,… https://t.co/H0rjNOa8Wc
About 22 hours ago
Let the voting begin!!!🤩🤩🤩 YOUR choice YOUR vote ✨#PeoplesChoiceAward 2019 ✨⠀ Who was your favourite athlete for… https://t.co/xlmKX39qXS
Saturday, 16 November 2019 09:01

TeamTTO on Instagram

UPCOMING OLYMPIC GAMES

Tokyo 2020 #1YearToGo

Logo TOKYO 2020 International Olympic Committee
Logo Omega Offical Timekeeper

Cartan Global | Tokyo 2020

T&T OLYMPIC TEAM TTO PARTNERS

Shaniqua Bascombe had a super day on Wednesday at the Atlantic National Primary Schools Track and Field Championships at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Mucurapo, picking up the most outstanding award and rightly so winning all the events she entered.

Bascombe of Port-of-Spain zone copped the award last year in the Girls Under-13 age-group and impressed again, this time in a higher category, dominating the 13-15 bracket winning the 100, 200 and 400 metres and then partnered with Carlissa Harry, Beyonce Moses and Shakanah George to run away with the Girls Sprint Medley in a time of 1:58.50.

She clocked 12.62 seconds to win the 100 dash; 25.14 in the 200; and 1:03.33 in the quartermile.

Her effort won Port-of-Spain the top spot of the eight districts with a tally of 483.50 points, beating out last year's champion Tobago into second with 368. In third was Caroni with 343; fourth was Victoria with 326; St George East’s 313 earned them fifth spot while North East (265.50), St Patrick (252.50) and South East (164.50), brought up the rear.

Janae De Gannes, last year' outstanding U-11 athlete, Jeremiah Joseph and Kevon Mc Kenna also starred on the day.

De Gannes of Tobago competing in the same age-group won gold in the 100, 200, long jump event and then helped her team to second place in the 4x100 relay in 1:00.24, finishing behind Port-of-Spain (58.19), who dominated the relays, winning seven of eight races that were contested.

Joseph of Port-of-Spain like Bascombe won the 100 (11.94), 200 (24.27) and 400 (54.85) and helped his team to gold in the 800 Sprint Medley in the boys 13-15 category. Mc Kenna of Tobago claimed the 100 in 12.40, 200 in 26.37 and 400 in 1:02.22 in the boys U-13 age-group.

Selected results
100m
13-15
Girls
1 Shaniqua Bascombe (POS) - 12.62
2 Kurlecia Francis (Victoria) - 12.77
3 Shernicah Sargeant (Tobago) - 13.18
Boys
1 Jeremiah Joseph (POS) - 11.94
2 Osei Stephens (South East) - 12.11
3 Kern Cedeno (St Patrick) - 12.11
U-13
Girls
1 Vanessa Stephens (St George E) - 13.27
2 Renesha Andrews (POS) - 13.57
3 Nikida Peters (St Patrick) - 13.66
Boys
1 Kevon McKenna (Tobago) - 12.40
2 Darius Joseph (St George E) - 12.82
3 Cayson Clement-Holder (South East) - 13.11
U-11
Girls
1 Janae De Gannes (Tobago) - 13.89
2 Janika Jordan (POS) - 14.11
3 Sierra Joseph (Victoria) - 14.36
60m
U-9
Boys
1 Makaelan Woods (POS) - 9.23
2 Kaii Williams (Tobago) - 9.24
3 Jayden Moses (St George E) - 9.42
400m
13-15
Girls
1 Shaniqua Bascombe (POS) - 1:03.33
2 Joanna French (Tobago) - 1:05.86
3 Claudine Antoine (Caroni) - 1:06.40
Boys
1 Jeremiah Joseph (POS) - 54.85
2 Kern Cedeno (St Patrick) - 56.59
3 Tyric Samuel (Caroni) - 58.54
U-13
Girls
1 Atiya Croal (St George E) - 1:05.21
2 Kianna Llewelyn (POS) - 1:11.09
3 Opal Jackson (Caroni) - 1:14.93
Boys
1 Kevon McKenna (Tobago) - 1:02.22
2 Jarvon Westfield (POS) - 1:02.61
3 Josiah Alexander (StPatrick) - 1:07.03
Long Jump
U-11
Girls
1 Janae De Gannes (Tobago) - 4.94m
2 Rhianna Jackson (St George E) - 3.90
3 Akilah Jacob (St Patrick) - 3.87
200m
13-15
Girls
1 Shaniqua Bascombe (POS) - 25.14
2 Kurlecia Francis (Victoria) - 25.30
3 Shernicah Sargeant (Tobago) - 26.71
Boys
1 Jeremiah Joseph (POS) - 24.27
2 Kern Cedeno (St Patrick) - 24.69
3 Keeshawn Babb (Victoria) - 25.19
U-13
Girls
1 Vanessa Stephens (St George E) - 26.94
2 Renesha Andrews (POS) - 27.77
3 Zaria Baxam (Victoria) - 28.32
Boys
1 Kevon Mc Kenna (Tobago) - 25.51
2 Darius Joseph (St George E) - 26.37
3 Cayson Clement-Hamilton (South East) - 26.67
U-11
Girls
1 Janae De Gannes (Tobago) - 28.34
2 Janika Jordan (POS) - 29.22
3 Sierra Joseph (Victoria) - 39.24
Boys
1 Giovanni Bobb-Semple (St George E) - 28.03
2 Imanni Matthew (North East) - 28.64
3 Tyrell Springer (POS) - 28.82
Discus throw
13-15
Girls
1 Renecia McIntosh (POS) - 17.53
2 Celine Joseph (Caroni) - 17.48
3 Joanna French (Tobago) - 16.80
Boys
1 Christopher Crawford (Tobago) - 44.88
2 Darion Felix (Victoria) - 29.21
3 Antonio De Freitas (North East) - 22.60
1,500m Open
Girls
1 Shakiah Phillip (POS) - 5:30.48
2 Shyann Scott (North East) - 5:53.74
3 Christie-Marie Maharaj (St George) - 5:53.95
Boys
1 Khaylon Antoine (POS) - 4:56.73
2 Marvin Waldrop (Victoria) - 5:11.73
3 Joel Lalloo (N East) - 5:23.46

Source